But once I pushed through, it was really really good. The beginning was sooo boring, Sally Thorne literally went off about the location of the office for like a whole two pages in the beginning and I just couldn't get into it. Edit: I’m changing this from a 4/5 to 4.5/5 because I just remembered how good it was after reading the Bride Test □Ĥ/5 The Hating Game by Sally Thorne - I have a love/hate relationship with this book. I loooved the characters and their relationship, but I am not a huge fan of the cliches and I think the heroine's character really collapsed toward the middle/end. I've started at the basics that you've all heard already:Ĥ.5/5 The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang- Helen Hoang has a way of writing saucy scenes that are just so tasty. Used to be an avid reader of YA romance when I was a teen.but then life got busy but now it's been a few years and I must say some of these adult romance novels are sooooo good. I just got back into reading books and romance novels are really the way to go. I'm currently taking a bit of a break from my queer reads to read Get a Life, Chloe Brown for the book club and phew, I forgot how hot it gets. I would have liked to see Ash grovel some more, though. comes alive? I don't know exactly how to describe it, but he was such a fun character, and such a good contrast to Ash. This one took me a little bit to get into, but as soon as Darian shows up on the page, the story just. Glitterland by Alexis Hall - also 4 stars. I unfortunately haven't read a ton of F/F, and this book had some of the hottest wlw sex scenes I've ever read. I really loved this book, and how it dealt with the MC coming to the realization that she is bi at the worst possible time, and how the two women managed to find happiness together anyway. CW: engaged woman cheats on her fiance with the other woman. Sweet, sexy, and angsty- a woman who is settling for her future husband falls in love with her professional bridesmaid, who loves her back. Plus, it's own voices for queer rep!īefore You Say I Do by Clare Lydon- 4 stars. I wish it was longer so we could get deeper into the connection between hero and heroine, but there were a few really clever lines and the sex scenes were hot. It had great elements of dominance and submission- the man who is in charge of everything just wants someone to take care of him, and the woman who was used to donning both male and female personas was dominant but still feminine in bed. It was historical and featured a cross-dressing farrier woman (who was bi) and the race track owner/general city. Unique little novella I read as part of my Pride Month project (affectionately named Big Gay June, like my alter ego). Hammer and Tongs by Lara Kinsey - (our own u/lkauthor!) - 3.5-4 stars. Recommended free/subscription input form. I'm filling in for u/seantheaussie today!Īs there are only 2 pins, we are keeping some links here.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |